Grant Competition: National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia Program
Eurasia Partnership Foundation, within the National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia program, invites capital-based and regional non-governmental/non-for-profit organizations (including ethnic minority organizations) to submit proposals to further the objectives of the National Concept and Action Plan for Tolerance and Civic Integration.)
The Concept and Action plan were adopted by the Government on May 8, 2009. These documents unify the vision of the government and civil society on the most effective strategies for achieving the civic integration of ethnic minorities into Georgian society and establishment of a tolerant environment in the country. Proposed programs should be based on and correlate with the mission, vision, and priorities of the Concept. It is expected that the programs will support implementation and monitoring of the Concept and Action Plan. The Call is also open to innovative ideas and creative approaches to further the integration processes.
The deadline for the submission of proposals is 5:00 p.m. on August 17, 2009.
Contact Information: