Fair of Social Enterprises: Buy Social
On June 17, within the framework of the Legacy Program of the World Rugby U20 Championship, Europe Foundation and Impact Hub Tbilisi, in cooperation with the Georgian Rugby Union hosted a fair of social enterprises.
Fifteen social enterprises, assisted by the Australian National U20 Rugby team members offered customers wider variety of handmade products –  toys, jewelry, accessories and other souvenirs.  Children’s Orchestra elevated festive mood by playing classic music live, for the visitors.
The organizers and the representatives of the Georgian Rugby Union, Australian National Rugby Team and TBC bank held brief presentations before the fair, speaking about successful examples and the importance of social entrepreneurship and corporate social responsibility (CSR) in Georgia, as well as in Australia
Europe Foundation, through its public events, always tries to showcase successful examples of cross-sectoral partnerships and today’s fair is not an exception. I hope that by organizing  similar events we can also contribute to increasing public awareness about the important role social enterprises play in building of the inclusive society,” stated Ketevan Vashakidze, the President of Europe Foundation.
The event was organized under Europe Foundation’s Social Enterprise Development Program.