Mrs. Sheehan brings more than 30 years experience in the field of migration, including nine years with IOM in the Caucasus. From 1998-2002 she was the Chief of Mission in Yerevan, and at the same time, Regional Coordinator for the Caucasus based in Tbilisi. After a three year break from the region during which she opened the IOM office in Sri Lanka to provide emergency response, and livelihood replacement for tsunami victims, Mrs. Sheehan returned to Tbilisi as Chief of Mission for the Georgia Office where she worked until 2011. She has also served as Deputy Director of Volunteer Programs to the Governor of California on issues related to the influx of Southeast Asians after the Vietnam war; Director of the International Catholic Migration Commission training program in Sudan for Ethiopian and Eritrean refugees involved in a U.S. resettlement program; and nine years in a law office dealing with immigration. She began her career with the United Farm Workers Union in California and Arizona, advocating for the rights to unionize and strike, on political campaigns and with voter registration.
From 1994-1999, Dr. Tarschys was Secretary General of the Council of Europe. He has also served as Secretary of State in the Swedish Prime Minister’s Office, as a Member of the Swedish Parliament and Chairman of its Standing Committees on Social Affairs and Foreign Affairs. In 2000, Dr. Tarschys represented the Swedish Government in the Convention drafting the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights. He chairs the National Council on Medical Ethics and the boards of institutes concerned with educational mobility, growth policy, and aging.
Dr. Tarschys has PhDs from Stockholm University and Princeton and an honorary doctorate from Cluj (Romania). His research interests include comparative politics, human rights, public policy, government growth, accountability, and budgetary policy. From 1983-1985, he was Professor of Soviet and East European Studies at Uppsala University. He has published numerous papers and reports. In 2008 he was elected to the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences. Currently, Dr. Tarschys is Chairman of the Political Science Department at the University of Stockholm.
Europe Foundation
Ketevan Vashakidze is a senior executive with extensive international experience in social change focused organizations.  She has held a variety of management, consulting and teaching positions both in her native Georgia, and internationally. Ms. Vashakidze has been heading Europe Foundation since February 2007, providing it with the vision, leadership and management.  Ms. Vashakidze has consulted on various development issues governments, non-governmental organizations, the World Bank Group, UNDP in South-East Asia, UNICEF in NYC and Bolivia. Ms. Vashakidze has chaired and been active on various public and non-profit boards, among them chairpersonship of GEF that promotes philanthropic work in Eastern Europe, and of the EFN that unites ten partner foundations and data-tanks from the US, Europe, and Eurasia. She has a broad knowledge of sustainable development issues and their relevance to international and national policy, markets and society as she holds advanced degrees in Social and Economic Geography, Environmental Management, and International Development from Columbia, Edinburgh, and Tbilisi State Universities. She is also about to obtain an Executive MBA degree in Global Management jointly issued by LSE, NYU, and HEC Paris.
The Foundation’s Advisory Committees provides sound advice on Foundation grants and programs. The Advisory Committee has been established to review open-door grant proposals. It consists of members, constituted by local representatives with expertise in fields related to the Foundation’s work. By contributing technical expertise to decisions on grants, submitted under Open Door program and to the strategic and operational planning process at the local level, the Committee provides additional element of transparency to awards and programming decision.