Ketevan Vashakidze is a senior executive with extensive international experience in social change focused organizations.  She has held a variety of management, consulting and teaching positions both in her native Georgia, and internationally. Ms. Vashakidze has been heading Europe Foundation since February 2007, providing it with the vision, leadership and management.  Ms. Vashakidze has consulted on various development issues governments, non-governmental organizations, the World Bank Group, UNDP in South-East Asia, UNICEF in NYC and Bolivia. Ms. Vashakidze has chaired and been active on various public and non-profit boards, among them chairpersonship of GEF that promotes philanthropic work in Eastern Europe, and of the EFN that unites ten partner foundations and data-tanks from the US, Europe, and Eurasia. She has a broad knowledge of sustainable development issues and their relevance to international and national policy, markets and society as she holds advanced degrees in Social and Economic Geography, Environmental Management, and International Development from Columbia, Edinburgh, and Tbilisi State Universities. Most recently, she has obtained TRIUM Global Executive MBA.
Nino Khurtsidze brings 10 years of experience in international development, providing technical legal assistance to post-Communist states through projects aimed at strengthening the capacity of executive and judicial powers, to promote democracy and the rule of law in their respective societies. Ms. Khurtsidze also has significant project management, strategic planning, and monitoring and evaluation experience, which she gained while working with various international and public institutions. Since returning to Georgia, she worked on issues related to Georgia’s rule of law reforms, provided pro bono services in higher education reform area, and taught at several Georgian institutions of higher education. Previously, Ms. Khurtsidze lived in the U.S. for 12 years, where she worked on various development issues at the American Bar Association, Transnational Crime and Corruption Center, and the Center for Rural Development. Ms. Khurtsidze holds an M.A. in Diplomacy and International Commerce from the University of Kentucky’s Patterson School, B.A. from Western Kentucky University’s Department of Government, and a law degree from Tbilisi State University. She is a Ph.D. Candidate in International Relations at American University’s School of International Service in Washington, DC.