Concluding Event of the Competition – Students for Social Enterprise
On April 28, 2015, Eurasia Partnership Foundation and the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) in cooperation with Tbilisi City Hall are organizing a concluding event of the annual competition Students for Social Enterprise. The event will be held at Courtyard Marriott, at 12:00 pm.
During the event, student teams under 2 nominations will present results of the business projects (1st nomination – problem solving) and also business plans of new social enterprises (2nd nomination – new social enterprise). An independent jury will select the best projects and will reveal the winning teams.
The Mayor of Tbilisi, David Narmania will address the students and the rest of the audience.
The event will be attended by the representatives of the CSOs participating in the competition, Tbilisi City Hall and business companies, supporting the competition.
The language of the event is Georgian.
Briefly about the competition:
The goal of the competition is to promote social enterprise (SE) concept among the youth and ensure active involvement of students in SE development. This will promote productive cooperation among nongovernmental organization and students, which will translate into the development of a healthy civil society.
The competition has been conducted annually since 2012 and during the three rounds it has attracted 224 business students so far from various Georgian universities.
Four Georgian universities have been participating in 2014-2015 round of the competition: