A New Mobile Application Will Enable Consumers to Check Food Safety Inspection Results in Tbilisi
Europe Foundation has developed a mobile application which will enable consumers to access official food safety inspection results for enterprises in Tbilisi via smartphone. With the help of the mobile application citizens will be able to view enterprise performance products or services of which they consume in order to make more informed choices. The application will also help the media, civil society organizations and the enterprises themselves in monitoring the activities of the food business sector and the state controlling agencies. The increased transparency of control results should also stimulate law-abidance on the part of entrepreneurs and thus contribute to the increased competitiveness of Georgian businesses. The application provides the easiest and most user-friendly method for accessing information on official food safety inspection results in Georgia.
Any interested individual can search for any desired food enterprise by its legal name, identification code, location (in Tbilisi districts) and/or production type to see how many inconsistencies (if any) the National Food Agency (NFA) has revealed and whether any of these inconsistencies were of critical importance. The application displays up-to-date results of all inspections conducted from January 1, 2016. The application also collects information about the most searched enterprises that have not been inspected starting from January 1, 2016 so that the NFA can be better informed about consumers’ inquiries and interests. The application is designed for the Android platform. Consumers can search for the application in Google Play under the name სურსათის უვნებლობა (Food Safety).
The product has been developed in cooperation with the NFA within the framework of the project Transparent Convergence to the EU Policies in Sanitary Issues: the Case of Georgia and Moldova funded by the European Union (EU) and the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida). The project aims at increasing consumer activism in Georgia and Moldova, in order to ensure the quality and safety of food products.