Presentation of the Project – Inclusive Education in Georgian Museums
On September 20, civil society organization, Art for Public Interests (API) held a presentation of the EPF-funded project – Inclusive Education in Georgian Museums, aiming at contributing to improved integration of persons with disabilities (PWDs) in Georgia’s social and cultural life, through inclusive educational programs.
Mr. Mikheil Tsereteli, Deputy Director of the Georgian National Museum welcomed the guests and highlighted the significance of the project for the society. He also stressed the importance of adapting physical space as well as educational programming of the museums to the needs of each and every member of society; he also welcomed the fact, that the project would target museums not only in Tbilisi, but also in the regions of Georgia.
“The pilot project, which Art for Public Interests successfully implemented a year ago resulted in creating a more inclusive environment in the National Gallery for the children with disabilities. This demonstrated the need and importance of replicating project results on a greater scale and Europe Foundation decided to support API in this endeavor,” stated Nana Gamkrelidze, Program Manager of Europe Foundation.
The project implementing team provided the overview of the project objectives and its activities to the audience. In partnership with other civil society organizations working on PWD issues, the API will work with the targeted institutions through staff capacity building and curriculum development, so that the inclusive educational programming is incorporated in targeted museums’ permanent programs.  The project will target 21 museums across Georgia, including the ones located in Borjomi, Zugdidi, Kobuleti, Batumi, Mestia, Ambrolauri, etc. “Museums not only contribute to science and education, but they have a bigger, social role.  We hope that our project will contribute to social and cultural inclusion of people with disabilities and support them with overcoming stigma within the society,” stated Ms. Ana Zhvania, the Project Director.
Ms. Irina Saganelidze, the representative from the Ministry of Culture and Monument protection, highlighted the ministry’s readiness for cooperation with the project team and expressed hope that the project would enable more and more people with special needs to participate in various cultural events and demonstrate their creative skills.