Europe Foundation Will Hold Presentation of the Report, Food Safety Regulation in Georgia: Assessment of the Government’s Reform Efforts in 2016, in Zugdidi and Telavi
On August 7 and 9, 2017, Europe Foundation (EPF) will be presenting the report Food Safety Regulation in Georgia: Assessment of the Government’s Reform Efforts in 2016 in Zugdidi and Telavi.
The presenter will provide a broad overview of the activities implemented during 2016 by the Government of Georgia (GoG) in food safety field, identifying obstacles hindering the reform implementation, and outlining recommendations for overcoming the challenges. The assessment team has noted a general progress toward the declared objectives, but has also noted several areas that require more focused attention. Among these are (1) complete lack of control for food business operators (FBOs) with less than GEL 200,000 of annual revenues, (2) extremely low fines that fail to serve as deterrents for non-compliance, (3) ambiguous legal provisions on the mandated inspections of food product composition, (4) delays in making official food control results public, and (5) low citizen awareness of the NFA Hotline to submit complaints. These and other findings and recommendations will be discussed at length by the invited stakeholders representing public, private, and non-governmental sectors and international organizations.
Presentations will take place:
• On August 7, 2017, 13:00-15:00 – in Zugdidi, Zugdidi Center for Civic Engagement (52 Rustaveli Str., Tel.: 0415 22 38 44).
• On August 9, 11:00 – 13:00 – in Telavi, Telavi Center for Civic Engagement (3 Vazha-Pshavela str., Tel.: 350 27 19 07).
The event is organized by Europe Foundation (EPF), funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida).
Contact Person: Lela Berdzuli, Program Associate, Europe Foundation. E-mail:, Tel.: 225-39-42/43.