Programs / Accomplished InitiativesStrengthening the Media’s Role as a Watchdog Institution in Georgia
A free and independent media is a necessary pre-condition for the development of a stable democracy. With funding from the European Union, EPF began the Strengthening the Media’s Role as a Watchdog Institution in Georgia project, focused on increasing public access to high quality, professional, independent information.
Main activities of the project were the following:
• Perform a media landscape study through surveys, focus groups and in-depth interviewing.
• Link the Georgian Association of Regional Broadcasters (GARB) with a media association in a new EU member state and undertake activities aimed at institutional development of the GARB.
• Conduct trainings for media and legal professionals on the specifics of investigative journalism, media legislation, access to information.
• Establish the Georgian Media Legal Defence Centre (GMLDC) to provide free legal aid for journalists, media outlets, and lawyers and to advocate for legislative changes.
• Hold TV and public discussions involving all stakeholders to encourage broad, inclusive dialogue on the state of the media in Georgia.
• Conduct targeted grant competitions on investigative journalism.