• Nick Gvinadze, Managing Partner of Gvinadze & Partners
• Archil Bakuradze, Chairman of the Business and Economic Center
Organizational Development Strategy Planning: Principles and Tools
The workshop offered  master-class on strengthening the organizational capacity of civil society organizations for their longer-term sustainability. Steady organizational development requires realistic, tailored, and consistent strategy, as well as modernized and optimized management and administrative processes. The workshop helped the participants to gain a better understanding of what constitutes organizational development strategy and what are some of the useful approaches to developing it.  During the workshop, the participants have a chance to assess their organizations’ capacities, formulate relevant goals, and draft organizational development outline.
Workshop facilitators:
• Irina Khantadze, Executive Director of the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC)
• Tamar Tsirekidze, Head of Service Department of the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC)
Reform of Consumer Protection Legislation: Cooperation Between the Government, Civil Society and Business
The Government of Georgia is committed to undertake reforms in order to ensure the improved protection of consumer rights.  To achieve the declared results, the GoG must be ready for significant overhaul of both policy and legislative framework, which, in turn, requires collaboration between the stakeholders. While the Parliamentary Committee on European Integration and the National Food Agency (NFA) have made significant strides to engage with civil society and the business community, the cooperation between stakeholders must be deepened to effect positive and sustainable change. The session outlined the challenges and opportunities of this cooperation and responded to the following questions: How do different stakeholder groups view this cooperation? What are the major challenges that need to be addressed?  What can the different stakeholders do to ensure effective cooperation?  Summary of the session (available in Georgian only)
Panel Chair: Vakhtang Kobaladze, Senior Program Manager, Eurasia Partnership Foundation   Panelists:
• Zurab Chekurashvili, Head of the National Food Agency
• Eka Kardava, Advisor of the Division on Relationship with Parliament and President, Legal Department of the Georgian Government Chancellery
• Lia Todua, Coordinator of the Consumer Rights Protection Program, the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG)