Statement of CSOs on the Draft Law on Consumer Rights Protection
In 2013, the Georgian Parliamentary Committee on European Integration began work on a draft law on Consumer Rights Protection. Multiple state institutions and civil society organizations were involved in the preparation of this draft law. Although it was finalized by the end of 2013, the draft law was initiated only in July, 2015 and the current parliament completed its term without the adoption of the draft law. It shall be noted that, in March 2016, the draft law passed the first hearing by unanimous vote. However, as a result of the government’s opposing the draft law, further hearing of the bill was suspended.
In Georgia, where it is very difficult to protect consumer rights due to the absence of a proper legislative framework in this field, the adoption of this draft law is crucial. The draft law introduces only the basic standards of consumer protection and does not impose any serious limitations or burdens on entrepreneurs. Apart from creating a legal framework for the protection of consumer rights, the draft law will promote responsible entrepreneurship and make Georgian businesses more competitive.
We regret that the current government of Georgia has not regarded consumer rights as a priority and we hope that in the aftermath of the upcoming parliamentary elections the government will pay proper attention to this issue, which is important for each citizen of Georgia, and will do more to protect citizens’ rights and improving the business environment.