Training Seminars on Freedom of Information Issues
Europe Foundation conducted series of training- seminars for representatives of civil 15398936_10211622720227337_2025505412_osociety organizations, local self-government, and media from six self-governing cities (Akhaltsikhe, Batumi, Gori, Ozurgeti, Tbilisi, and Zugdidi) on issues related to freedom of information.  The trainings were held in two streams:  on December 7-8, representatives of CSOs, municipalities and media organizations from Akhaltsikhe, Gori and Tbilisi attended the seminars in Tbilisi and on December 11-12, representatives of CSOs, municipalities and media organizations from Batumi, Ozurgeti and Zugdidi participated in the seminars in Batumi.  Both streams were attended by total 42 people including 16 representatives of CSOs, 21 – of local self-government and 5 – media organizations.
The training-seminars were organized15409721_10211622717747275_577241613_o within the framework of Europe Foundation’s Engage and Monitor for Change Program and aimed at increasing awareness and building capacity of civil society organizations and media outlets on Freedom of Information related issues and at the same time facilitate the constructive dialogue between local self-government and civil society actors.
The topics covered during 15409821_10211622718507294_1687921643_othe training-seminars include: FOI regulatory framework applying to the municipal level, including the recent legislative amendments; electronic and proactive disclosure of public information; interpretation of problematic norms and provisions; formal and informal factors hampering access to public information, etc.  To strengthen practical skills of the participants, the training seminars also incorporated practical exercises and group works to discuss real-life examples and situations.
The training–seminars were organized with support from Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida).